Privacy Policy

Nyth Robin Privacy Policy

Nyth Robin (“we” or “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), from 25 May 2018, the data controller is Nyth Robin.

The information we collect from you

The information covered by this Privacy Policy includes the personal data you provide.  This can be online, in person, in an email, over the phone, in written correspondence or through 3rd party websites. This data usually includes name and address, email address, phone number, names & ages of other members of your party, vehicle registration number, your age.  We also can collect card details for payment, but never keep these once payment has been processed, and details are destroyed securely. Any payment details entered online are processed securely.

We also have CCTV cameras at our entrance, outside Reception and inside Reception and keep CCTV images for no more than 31 days.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through this or any website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How your information will be used

The information that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in the United Kingdom in compliance with data protection legislation. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will not share your information with other organisations, except in the case of any legal obligation, or if our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.

We would like to contact you with marketing information about our products and services. The legal basis by which we do this is your consent, if you choose to give it.

We will not store your information any longer than is necessary for the function of our business requirements. If you have consented to marketing from us, we will only continue to store your information if we are using it for this purpose.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing, at any time, by using the unsubscribe function on a received marketing email or by contacting us.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A reasonable Subject Access Request (SAR) can be made without a fee being charged. It will be carried out within one month. As part of a SAR, you may request that your personal data is corrected or deleted. The result of a deletion request may be affected by any outstanding bookings or orders in progress, or our obligation to keep tax records.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy you are welcome to contact Nyth Robin using our postal address Nyth Robin, Aberdyfi, Gwynedd, LL35 0RG or phone number 07731 783534.

 

Privacy Policy correct as at 14th October 2018

robin-nest